DPH Trading Loading
Please Wait...
DPH Trading
The Danish Porcelain House
Shopping basket
Total items:
0
pcs.
 
https://www.dphtrading.dk/kundeservice/info-tekster/persondataloven
https://www.dphtrading.com
https://www.dphtrading.de/kundendienst/infotexte/datenschutz-grundverordnung
Home
Outlet
Sell to DPH
• 45 years of experience
• Fast and safe delivery
Call us Mon-Thursday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
(+45) 66 18 95 95
Language:
?
Currency:
?
Delivery Destination:
?
Google Translate:
?
You can have the website shown in English, German or Danish.
You have here the opportunity to choose in which currency you want to see our prices. All prices will then be displayed in the selected currency (You can always change it again).
The prices shown are calculated based on the selected delivery area: In Denmark and the rest of the EU, prices are inclusive of VAT. If you choose that the delivery area is outside the EU, the price is always excl. (without) VAT.
You are here:  Frontpage / Do you need help? / Info texts / Information about our treatment of your personal information

Information about our treatment of your personal information

1.We are responsible for the data - how to contact us?

DPH Trading is responsible for processing the personal information we have received about you. You will find our contact information below.

DPH Trading

Løkkegravene 49

5270 Odense N, Denmark

VAT Reg. No.: DK-61086013

Phone: +45 66 189595

Mail: info@dph-trading.dk

2.Contact data on the data protection consultant

If you have any questions about our handling of your information, you are always welcome to contact our data protection consultant.

You can contact our data protection consultant in the following ways:

  • E-mail: lr@dph-trading.dk
  • Phone: +45 66189595
  • By letter: Løkkegravene 49, 5270 Odense N

3.Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal information

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Expedition and shipment of your order
  • In case of complaint of the goods delivered
  • When we buy goods from private and traders

The legal basis for our processing of your personal information is provided by:

  • In order to perform your order, we use your specific personal information such as credit card information, shipping and billing address. This information is only used to manage your order and your use of the site. It is up to you whether you want to provide additional personal information.
  • DPH Trading (and those employed by DPH Trading, contributing to making this website, the content and services of the site) process and use the information you provide us to respond to your inquiry, improve and target our services to meet your needs. In addition, we do not share your information with other companies. We never sell your information to other companies.
  • In order to comply with the legislation regarding trade and purchase of used goods, we have to collect and store your personal information when you sell to DPH Trading.

4. Categories of personal information

We treat the following categories of personal information about you:

Your name and address, phone number, email address, which items you purchased and sold, requested, and various information that you have volunteered in various correspondence.

5. Recipients or categories of recipients

We disclose your personal information to the following recipients:

To Consignor, that takes care of the calculation of shipping prices and the preparation of all our transport documents.

To the police if they want to see who we bought from.

To Ubivox, which is responsible for sending newsletters.

6. Where your personal information originates from

It is "free" for you to browse - and read our website. We only ask you to provide your e-mail address if the following applies:

If you buy or sell or request products from the site.
If you would like to contact us by email.
If you would like to receive newsletter by email from us.

We will only collect personal information (such as name and address) if you want to provide us with this information.

7. Storage of your personal information

At this time, we can not say how long we will keep your personal information. However, we can inform you that we will emphasize that your information is only kept for as long as it is necessary in relation to the Accounting Act and other legal acts and, if applicable, complaints on goods, etc. when we need to determine how long your information will be stored.

 

8.The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details listed in section 1 above.

 

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal information based on your prior consent and until the date of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, therefore, it will not be effective until this date.

 

9. Your Rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to use your rights, please contact us.

 

Right to see information

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of additional informations.

 

Right to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

 

Right of deletion

In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

 

Right to limitation of treatment

You may have limited access to the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited treatment, in the future, we may only process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.

 

Right to objection

In some cases, you may object to our legal  processing of your personal information. You can also object to the use of your information for direct marketing.

 

Right to transmit information (data portability)

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data manager to another without any hindrance.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's Guide on the Registrar's Rights, which you find on www.datatilsynet.dk. (In Danish)

10. Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You can find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk. (In Danish)

How can we help you?

Questions & Answers (Q&A)

Guides

Quality

Prices

Delivery

Payment

Terms & Conditions

General Product information

Information about Collectibles

Do you wish to buy?

Do you wish to sell?

Contact us

Gallery

Opening Hours

The History of DPH

Other information

Dictionary

Choose the subject your question is related to, what you wish to know more about or need help and guidance for.

Our Customer Service is available everywhere in the web shop. Just click on the Customer Service-link at the top of the page or mouse-over the Info/? (question mark icon) when you need more information at a particular point.

Help us help you

We always strive to provide the best service and most convenient experience as possible in our web shop. If you have any suggestions or ideas for improvement we would love to hear from you. 

Please send your suggestions and/or ideas to info@dph-trading.dk

About DPH Trading

Learn more about DPH Trading and our lovely store in the beautiful countryside around Odense, Denmark. Read the story behind DPH Tradings origin and why we are called DPH Trading.

The unique boutique with all our exquisit items in almost any variety, you will find in the charming surroundings by Odense, Denmark. Get free inspiration, tips and ideas for decorating your own home with the many extraordinary items from our store.

See photos from our display room and boutique in the gallery

Joyful people - ready to help you!

Our staff is always ready to help and guide you if you have any more questions or need additional assistance than provided here.

 

   

Questions & Answers (Q&A)

 
Quality  

How is the item/product quality in general?

What does the different qualities mean?

How is the quality for lamps and lampshades?

What does antique/used items of 1. Quality mean?

What are annual items?

How does Royal Copenhagen mark their items as 2. Quality?

How does Bing & Gröndahl mark their items as 2. Quality?

How can I see how old my Royal Copenhagen porcelain is?

How can I see how old my Bing & Gröndahl porcelain is?

  ^Return to page top^
Prices  

Can I see the prices in different currencies?

Why do some items have more than one price?

Why is the price missing on some items?

Why are prices lower for non-EU-nations?

Can I get a quantity discount?

Why are the prices not the same for all countries?

Are all prices including VAT, customs duties and tax?

  ^Return to page top^
Delivery  

Are my ordered items insured during transport?

When can I expect my delivery?

What can I do if the freight cost seems too high?

How can the freight cost be too high?

Can I buy sold out items?

Why are some items out of stock in my shopping basket?

Why not sell lamps and lighting outside the EU?

Am I compensated in case of transport damage?

  ^Return to page top^
Payment  

What are my payment options?

 
  ^Return to page top^
Terms & Conditions  

What are the terms & conditions if I want to buy?

What are the terms & conditions if I want to sell?

Can I cancel my purchase at DPH Trading?

How is personal information at DPH Trading handled?

For how long does an offer from DPH Trading apply?

Which countries are members of the EU (European Union)?

   ^Return to page top^

Guides

 
Do you wish to buy?  

How to buy

How to pay

How to find DPH Trading

How to buy a gift certificate/ voucher

How to buy Le Klint Lighting for countries outside the EU

How to use Ask before you buy

Sign up for out of stock items in 5 easy steps

How to take care of your porcelain

   ^Return to page top^
Do you wish to sell?  

How to sell

How to get paid for items you sell

How to get an offer in 6 easy steps

How to use the Sales basket

How to pack delicate items

How to pack figurines and other delicate items

How to pack plates and dishes

How to mark items

 

 ^Return to page top^

 

Dictionary

Wanted list Faience Like eg. Baca and Tenera Faience Stoneware
Silk print   Over glazing
Ceramics   Under glazing
    ^Return to page top^

 

 

Other Information

Price & Currency
How do you ask before you buy
 
 
 
^Return to page top^

 

 

 

Safe and Fast Worldwide shipping

In Denmark we mainly send by Post Denmark, GLS or DSV. - Other Countries by FedEx, DSV or GLS. 

In Denmark shipping cost are free for orders over DKK.1000 (except furniture etc)  - To other countries shipping and insurance costs will be added to the order. 

The estimated freight and insurance will be determined and presented before you make any payments. This also applies when you receive an offer from us.

You can also save freight cost by collecting your order at our shop in Odense, Denmark.

Delivery terms

There are 2 types of delivery terms:

  1. Delivery of items in stock
  2. Delivery of customised/special ordered items and items not in stock

Delivery of items in stock

All items currently in stock are items that we currently have stored at our warehouse.

Items in stock are normally shipped immediately (within 1-4 business days). When your payment has been confirmed by us, you will receive an order confirmation.

Should the time of delivery be delayed beyond normal (i.e. orders of large quantity) we will let you know.

Attention! By delivery time we mean the time from the order is confirmed to the order is shipped from DPH Trading. Not the time between the order is made to the time you receive the order.

Delivery of customised/special ordered items and items not in stock

Customised/special ordered items and items not in stock are all items we do not currently store at our warehouse.

We are therefore depending of the various suppliers, dealers and collectors and the time of delivery is only an estimate.

In some situations it can be impossible for DPH Trading to predict the exact time of delivery if the items are specially ordered or customised.

Sometimes the items have to be produced from scratch. If the particular item is of significant age we may have to rely on private collectors who are willing to sell.

All the customised/special ordered items are delivered as close to the agreed delivery date as possible.

DPH Trading could take precautions for the delivery of entire or parts of an order. Part deliveries can occur. We always strive to inform you as quickly and efficiently as possible, should any deliveries change or be divided into separate deliveries.

In extraordinary situations negotiations can be made where the buyer are not responsible for the extra delivery cost in case of part deliveries.

Collect your items at our shop

If you prefer to collect your order at our boutique in Odense, Denmark you very welcome to do so. 

You can see our opening hours and contact information at the page top and bottom.

When you collect you order in person at our shop the freight cost is free. A visit to our store also gives you the opportunity to experience our amazing selection of items on display.

 

We can see that cookies are disabled in your browser!
Our webshop can not function without cookies!

Enable cookies in Opera:
1. Opera button
2. Settings
3. Privacy and security
4. Cookies -> Allow local data to be set
Enable cookies in Firefox:
1. Menu button
2. Options -> Privacy
3. "Firefox will:" dropdown -> Use custom settings
4. Accept Cookies
Enable cookies in Safari:
1. Action menu button
2. Preferences -> Privacy
3. Cookies -> Allow
Enable cookies in Internet Explorer:
1. Tools
2. Internet Options
3. Privacy -> Settings
4. Move the slider to allow cookies
Enable cookies in Microsoft Edge:
1. More button ...
2. Settings -> View advanced settings
3. Cookies -> Don't block cookies
Enable cookies in Google Chrome:
1. Menu button
2. Settings -> Show advanced settings
3. Privacy -> Content settings
4. Cokies -> Allow
SHIP WORLDWIDE! (Delivery - see more)
All prices are DPH´s sales prices. Prices are subject to errors and price alterations. Prices stated in other currencies than DKK are approximate.
Home
Outlet
Sell to DPH
• 45 years of experience
• Fast and safe delivery
Call us Mon-Thursday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
(+45) 66 18 95 95
 

Gallery 

Sell to DPH

New products

Outlet

About us

Contact

Guides

Inspiration  

 FAQ (Customer Service)

Terms and Conditions Buying from DPH

Terms and Conditions Selling to DPH 

General Data Protection Regulation

Facebook -icon 25x 25 Facebook

Googleplus -icon 25x 25 Google+

DPH Tradings Blog DPH Blog

DPH Trading, Loekkegravene 49, DK-5270 Odense N, Denmark EU, info@dph-trading.dk
© Copyright 2017 - DPH Trading
Don't miss our home decoration tips, great offers for collectibles, events, promotions and much more...
We send newsletters approx. once a month, depending of the season.
Name
Email
Send me FREE tips and ideas etc.
TOP