Royal Copenhagen
Royal Copenhagen figurine no. 273 Young Girl Binding Flowers
- Brand: Royal Copenhagen
- Artist: Allan Therkelsen
- Item no: 1249273
- Type: Porcelain (Underglaze)
- Measurement: H: 16 cm
About the item
Royal Copenhagen figurine no. 273 depicts a young girl absorbed in the work of binding flowers. The motif is calm and intimate, with a fine moment captured in the middle of the movement, where her gaze is directed down toward her hands, and the light flower garland takes shape. The deep blue dress and the white details give the figurine a classic and poetic expression, which fits beautifully into both romantic and Nordic interiors.
The figurine is part of the Romantic Young series and is designed by Allan Therkelsen for Royal Copenhagen. The expression is gentle and youthful, and the composition has the narrative quality that makes porcelain figurines particularly atmospheric. The kneeling posture, the simple concentration, and the contrast between the blue glaze and the light flowers create a figurine that you keep returning your gaze to.
As a porcelain figurine, it is ideal for those who are fond of Royal Copenhagen figurines with human motifs, or who collect the Romantic Young series. It also works beautifully as decoration on a shelf, in a display cabinet, or as a personal gift for someone who appreciates Danish design and figurative art. The motif of the young girl and the flowers gives the figurine a light, summery atmosphere that adds warmth and personality to the home.
The underglaze technique supports the pure and durable expression that Royal Copenhagen is known for. Here you get a figurine where design, craftsmanship, and storytelling come together in a higher unity, and which appeals to both collectors and those who are simply looking for a beautiful porcelain figurine with a calm and human motif.
Product information:
Manufacturer: Royal Copenhagen
Artist: Allan Therkelsen
Series: Romantic Young
Item number: 273
Technique: Underglaze
The figurine is part of the Romantic Young series and is designed by Allan Therkelsen for Royal Copenhagen. The expression is gentle and youthful, and the composition has the narrative quality that makes porcelain figurines particularly atmospheric. The kneeling posture, the simple concentration, and the contrast between the blue glaze and the light flowers create a figurine that you keep returning your gaze to.
As a porcelain figurine, it is ideal for those who are fond of Royal Copenhagen figurines with human motifs, or who collect the Romantic Young series. It also works beautifully as decoration on a shelf, in a display cabinet, or as a personal gift for someone who appreciates Danish design and figurative art. The motif of the young girl and the flowers gives the figurine a light, summery atmosphere that adds warmth and personality to the home.
The underglaze technique supports the pure and durable expression that Royal Copenhagen is known for. Here you get a figurine where design, craftsmanship, and storytelling come together in a higher unity, and which appeals to both collectors and those who are simply looking for a beautiful porcelain figurine with a calm and human motif.
Product information:
Manufacturer: Royal Copenhagen
Artist: Allan Therkelsen
Series: Romantic Young
Item number: 273
Technique: Underglaze
Others look at:
OUTLET 58%
OUTLET 41%
Royal Copenhagen Karen figurine no. 272 - young girl with daisies
USD
221.01
Item no: 1249272
Measurement: H: 16 cm
In stock
View item
Royal Copenhagen Karen figurine no. 008 Romantic Young
USD
83.37
Before:
USD
203.32
Item no: 5021008
Measurement: H: 16 cm
In stock
View item
Royal Copenhagen figurine no. 271 young man writing a letter
USD
129.70
Before:
USD
221.01
Item no: 1249271
Measurement: H: 12 cm x W: 24 cm
In stock
View item
See more items